Home

›

UpRank Data: What a Click Costs on a Pay-to-Rank Board

UpRank Data: What a Click Costs on a Pay-to-Rank Board

As of October 12, 2026, the UpRank board had 57 listings, $966 paid and 18,583 recorded clicks. Here is what that says about the cost of a click and the value of position.

Short answer

As of October 12, 2026, UpRank’s main board listed 57 websites that had paid $966 in total and received 18,583 recorded clicks, which works out to about $0.05 per click across the board. The listing in first place had paid $78 for 328 clicks, roughly $0.24 per click. Clicks were spread unevenly: one listing in ninth place had received 3,166.

Key takeaways

  • On October 12, 2026, UpRank’s main board showed 57 listings, $966 paid in total and 18,583 clicks recorded across all listings.
  • Across the whole board, that works out to about $0.05 per recorded click. The listing in first place had paid $78 and received 328 clicks, about $0.24 per click.
  • Clicks do not follow position closely. The listing with the most clicks, 3,166, sat in ninth place, and several listings that paid a dollar had more clicks than some in the top twenty.
  • Position still matters on average: the top ten had a median of 433 clicks, ranks 11 to 20 a median of 271 and the last eighteen listings a median of about 170.
  • These are clicks recorded by the board, accumulated since each listing was added. They are a guide to what a spot can deliver, not a guarantee.

This page publishes the board’s own numbers so anyone deciding whether to pay for a spot can see what spots have delivered so far. It will be updated as the board changes.

How the board works

UpRank’s rule fits on one line of its homepage:

Your rank is your lifetime total. Anyone can pay a dollar more to take it.

UpRank, accessed October 12, 2026.

The cheapest spot on the board is $1, and a listing that is already on the board pays only the difference to move up. Each listing shows the price of taking its spot, for example “Outbid this listing for $79” on the first place. Listing links have their query strings stripped, so affiliate, referral and tracking URLs do not carry through. Our pillar on pay-to-rank boards explains how this model compares with the other rule variants that appeared in 2026.

The board in numbers

Figure (October 12, 2026)Value
Listings on the main board57
Total paid$966
Total recorded clicks18,583
Average paid per recorded click, whole boardabout $0.05
Median clicks per listing245
First place, lifetime total$78
First place, clicks328
Price to take first place$79

The board-wide figure is low because many listings paid one or a few dollars and still received a hundred clicks or more. The first-place figure is higher because that listing paid the most. Both are useful: one shows what the board delivers in aggregate, the other what the most expensive spot cost per click.

Clicks by position

PositionMedian recorded clicks
Ranks 1 to 10433
Ranks 11 to 20271
Ranks 40 to 57about 170

Higher positions received more clicks on average, but the relationship is loose. The listing with the most clicks, an X profiles leaderboard, sat in ninth place with 3,166. Three others in the top ten passed 690. Meanwhile, the listing in first place had 328, fewer than several listings further down.

Three things explain most of the spread:

  • Time on the board. Clicks accumulate from the day a listing is added. Early listings had more time to collect them.
  • What the listing is. A recognizable name or a curious description gets clicked more, wherever it sits.
  • Who is browsing. Visitors to a pay-to-rank board are mostly founders and makers. Products for that audience attract more of their clicks.

Reading cost per click from the board

For any spot, the useful calculation is the one used throughout this blog: what you would pay, divided by the clicks you can expect.

  1. Find the price of the spot you want. It is shown on the listing as the amount needed to take it.
  2. Look at the clicks of listings around it. Use the median of nearby positions rather than the best or worst single listing.
  3. Divide. A spot priced at $20 near listings with about 250 clicks suggests roughly $0.08 per click over a similar period.
  4. Compare with other channels. The 2026 median Google search click was $5.42 and the median Facebook traffic click $0.60, according to WordStream. Our guide to what it costs to promote a startup has the full comparison.

What these numbers do not say

  • Recorded clicks are not customers. They measure how many times visitors clicked through from the board. What happens on the destination site depends on the product.
  • Past clicks are not a guarantee. They reflect the board’s traffic since its launch, which was higher during the first weeks of the pay-to-rank wave in late August 2026.
  • The figures will change. Totals, prices and clicks move as people pay and visitors browse.

For definitions of the metrics used here, see our guides to what is a good CTR, cost per mille, CPM vs CPC and cost per acquisition.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a click cost on UpRank?

As of October 12, 2026, listings had paid $966 in total and received 18,583 recorded clicks, about $0.05 per click across the board. The first-place listing had paid $78 for 328 clicks, about $0.24 per click.

Does a higher position on UpRank get more clicks?

On average, yes: the top ten had a median of 433 clicks against about 170 for the last eighteen listings. But the relationship is loose, and the listing with the most clicks sat in ninth place.

What is the cheapest spot on UpRank?

The cheapest spot on the board is $1, and a listing already on the board pays only the difference to move up.

Are UpRank clicks the same as visitors?

They are clicks recorded by the board when visitors follow a listing’s link. Your own analytics may count slightly fewer visits, as with any channel.

The board

Put your product on UpRank

Your rank is your lifetime total, the cheapest spot is $1, and every listing shows the clicks it receives. Check what a spot costs today before you decide.